¶ 3 On February 27, 2007, Gardner and Sinclair obtained a construct
[…] In addition, this principal use must be established as of the date the deed of trust is granted and the date of the trustee's sale. Before the beneficiary can foreclose nonjudicially, the deed of trust act requires the deed of trust to include in its terms that the real property is not used principally for agricultural purposes. If the nonagricultural use statement is false as of both the date the deed of trust was granted and the date of the trustee's sale, the property must be foreclosed judicially.
¶ 30 Before the 1998 amendments to the deed of trust act, RCW 61.24.030(2) stated, "It shall be requisite, to foreclosure under this chapter ... (2) That the deed of trust provides in its terms that the real property conveyed is not used principally for agricultural or farming purposes...." LAWS OF 1998, ch. 295, § 1. Under the 1998 amendments, this requirement remains except the term "farming" was dropped as vague. The amendments now require that
Fielden, supra, at 7 (last emphasis added) (Washington State Bar Association article written in consultation with a principal drafter